SHARE

RRB NTPC 2019

RRB NTPC exam date 2019 and exam city information will be published tentatively between June to September 2019 as per reports. 4 days prior the exam candidates will able to download the admit card for NTPC recruitment 2019.

Therefore, a total of 35208 vacancies are released for Station Master, Ticket Clerk, Goods Guard, Junior Clerk, Train Clerk, Jr Accountant, Typist and various other posts.

3 BEST MOCK TEST PAPERS FOR RRB NTPC

RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Important Dates

EventDates
RRB NTPC Online Application01st March 2019
Last Date for application of RRB NTPC 201931st March 2019 (23.59 hr)
Last Date for Payment of Application Fees05th April 2019
Final Submission of Applications12th April 2019
RRB NTPC Exam City 2019 release10 days before exam
RRB NTPC Admit Card Download DateN/A
RRB NTPC Examination Date 2019June – September 2019

RRB NTPC Apply Online 2019

The online application for RRB NTPC 2019 for Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) has been closed now. Hence, the deadline for the online application for Railway NTPC was 31st March 2019.

RRB NTPC Application Fees

CategoryFees
GeneralRs 500/-
SC/ST/OBC/Females/Ex-Serviceman/Transgender/MinoritiesRs 250/-

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2019

As per the official notification, the RRB has released 35208 vacancies.

Name of PostURSCSTOBCEWSTOTAL
Commercial Apprentice8214217
Station Master238863714554560
Goods Guard802794418178
Junior Accounts Assistant CumTypist1074506624242
Senior Clerk Cum Typist491963912125
Senior Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk9834166223233
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk6723114115157
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist9526224
Junior Clerk Cum Typist8226125017187
Trains Clerk400105
RRB Total756274994711731773

Post Preference

PostPreference
Commercial Apprentice 1
Junior Clerk Cum Typist6
Account Clerk Cum Typist7
Traffic Assistant13
Junior Time Keeper12 
Trains Clerk10
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5
Goods Guard9
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist2
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk3
Senior Clerk cum Typist4
Station Master8
Senior Time Keeper 11

LOG IN TO ACCESS FREE MOCK TEST PAPERS

RRB NTPC 2019 Eligibility Criteria

RRB NTPC Educational Qualification 2019: Each year RRB recruits various technical as well as non-technical posts. A detailed description is given as under.

  • JUNIOR CLERK CUM TYPIST:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • ACCOUNTS CLERK CUM TYPIST:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • JUNIOR TIMEKEEPER:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • TRAINS CLERK:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • COMMERCIAL CUM TICKET CLERK:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • TRAFFIC ASSISTANT:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • GOODS GUARD:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • TICKET CLERK:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • SENIOR CLERK CUM TYPIST:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • JUNIOR ACCOUNTANT CUM ASSISTANT TYPIST:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • SENIOR TIMEKEEPER:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • COMMERCIAL APPRENTICE:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • STATION MASTER:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 

Age Based Eligibilty

PostsMin Age LimitMax Age Limit

Junior Clerk Cum Typist
Accounts Clerk cum typist
Junior Time Keeper
Trains Clerk
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk
18 years30 years

Traffic Assistant
Goods Guard
Ticket Clerk
Senior Clerk cum Typist
Junior Accountant Assistant Cum Typist
Senior Time Keeper
Commercial Apprentice
Station Master
18 years33 years

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
GeneralNo relaxation
OBC3 years
SC/ST5 years
Person With Disability (PWD – Unreserved)10 Years
Person With Disability (PWD – OBC)13 years
Person With Disability (PWD – SC/ST)15 years
Widows, divorced women & women judicially separated but not remarried (UR)3 years
Widows, divorced women & women judicially separated but not remarried (OBC)5 years
Widows, divorced women & women judicially separated but not remarried (SC/ST)8 years
Serving Group “C” and former Group “D” Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes (UR)8 years
Serving Group “C” and former Group “D” Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes (OBC)11 years
Serving Group “C” and former Group “D” Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes (SC/ST)13 years
Working in Quasi – Administrative Offices such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and InstitutesRelaxation upto length of service rendered, subject to a maximum relaxation of upto 5 years.
Persons ordinarily domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Ex-Servicemen, provided you put in more than 6 months service after attestation.(02.01.1981 minus extent of service rendered in Defense) to 01.01.1998

RRB NTPC Salary 2019

Railway Recruitment Board will recruit this year 35277 vacancies. Below are the pay band & grade pay for various posts mentioned by RRB. Furthermore, you can go through the 2019 RRB NTPC Salary and Perks here.

PostsLevel in 7th CPCInitial Pay
Junior Clerk Cum Typist219900
Accounts Clerk cum typist219900
Junior Time Keeper219900
Trains Clerk219900
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk321700
Traffic Assistant425500
Goods Guard529200
Ticket Clerk529200
Senior Clerk cum Typist529200
Junior Accountant Assistant Cum Typist529200
Senior Time Keeper529200
Commercial Apprentice635400
Station Master635400

RRB NTPC TEST SERIES

RRB NTPC Selection Process

  1. There will be two-stage Computer Based Test (CBT) followed by Skill Test and students will be selected on the performance on these two tests
  2. Secondly, there will be Document verification and Medical examination of the selected candidates.
  3. For Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Commercial Apprentice, there shall be two stages CBT followed by document verification and medical examination.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019

1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectQuestions
GeneralAwareness40
Mathematics30
General Intelligenceand Reasoning30
Total Marks100

Total Time Duration: 90 Minutes
Each question will carry one mark, and there is a negative marking of 1/3 marks for the wrong answer. 

2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectQuestions
GeneralAwareness50
Mathematics35
General Intelligenceand Reasoning35
Total Marks120

Total Time Duration: 90 Minutes

RRB NTPC Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

(Only for candidates who have opted for Traffic Assistant and Station Master)

  • Qualifying marks: The candidates need to secure a minimum T-Score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify.
  • This is applicable to all candidates irrespective of community or category and no relaxation in the minimum T- Score is permissible.
  • So, candidates will have to qualify in each of the test batteries of CBAT for considering them for the post of SM/TA.
  • Furthermore, the CBAT shall have questions and answer options only in English and Hindi.
  • Also, there shall be no negative marking in CBAT.
  • As a result, merit list will be drawn only from amongst the candidates qualifying in the CBAT, with 70% weight for the marks obtained in the 2nd Stage CBT and 30% weight for the marks obtained in CBAT.

CBT TEST PAPERS

Typing Skill Test (TST)

  • Qualifying in nature.
  • Eight times the number of vacancies will be called for typing test.
  • The candidates should be able to type 30 words per minute (WPM) in English or 25 WPM in Hindi on Personal Computer only without editing tools and spell check facility.

Document Verification (DV)

Based on the performance of candidates in 2nd Stage CBT candidates equal to the number of vacancies will be called for Document Verification as per their merit and options.

RRB NTPC Syllabus for Stage I CBT

The Questions will be of objective type with multiple choices and are likely to include questions pertaining to:

A) RRB NTPC Syllabus: Mathematics

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics etc.

B) RRB NTPC Syllabus: General Intelligence and Reasoning

Analogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement- Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs etc.

C) RRB NTPC Syllabus: General Awareness

Current Events of National and International Importance, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places of India, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system, General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India, UN and Other important World Organizations, Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities of India and World, Flagship Government Programs, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India etc.

RRB NTPC Syllabus for Stage II CBT

The Questions will be of objective type with multiple choices and are likely to include questions pertaining to:

A) Mathematics Syllabus for RRB NTPC

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics etc.

B) General Intelligence and Reasoning Syllabus for RRB NTPC

Analogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement- Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs etc.

C) General Awareness Syllabus for RRB NTPC

Current Events of National and International Importance, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places of India, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system, General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India, UN and Other important World Organizations, Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities of India and World, Flagship Government Programs, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India etc.

STATIC GK ARCHIVES

RRB NTPC Test Series

You can try out our RRB NTPC test series & get one free mock test. So, Subscribe to our full online test series for RRB NTPC to get unrestricted access to all mock tests. CLICK HERE and log in for free access.

3 BEST RRB NTPC MOCK TESTS

Full RRB NTPC – STUDY GUIDE

Also, at Career Planet you can access full study material related to RRB NTPC exam & many other related exams just for free.