Home Blog

RRB NTPC Mock Test

0
rrb ntpc mock test

RRB NTPC Mock Test 2019 | Practice Test Series

There is only one simple way to crack the railway competitive exams i.e through lots and lots of practice. Therefore at Career Planet, you can brush yourself by practicing more and more RRB NTPC Mock Test Series.So, Just simply Log In to the portal and take the free tests available at the portal.

===GUARNTEED SUCCESS WITH THESE TEST PAPERS===
START NOW

Experts have prepared these free mock tests with in depth understanding of the latest exam pattern. So, by practicing these mock tests will make your RRB NTPC exam preparation more easy and effective. Therefore, Career Planet’s free online test series will help you analyze your performance and will help you know where you stand among your peers.

  • 01 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 02 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 03 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 04 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 05 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 06 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 07 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 08 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 09 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test
  • 10 MOCK TEST PAPER ——————————– Take Test

Help Posts :

3 BEST RRB NTPC MOCK TEST SERIES

Railway NTPC CBT 1 Exam Pattern

SectionsNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness4040
Total100100

Railway NTPC CBT 2 Exam Pattern

SectionsNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
Mathematics3530
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
General Awareness5050
Total120120

BUY BEST MOCK TEST PAPERS FOR RRB NTPC

RRB Group D Syllabus

0
rrb group d syllabus

RRB Group D Examination Pattern 2019

The First Stage of Computer Based Test (CBT) will comprise of 100 questions and time allotted to complete the whole examination is of 90 minutes.

  • Firstly, there will be 25 Questions from Mathematics
  • Secondly, 30 Questions will be from Reasoning
  • Furthermore, General Science will have a set of 25 Questions
  • At last, GK and Current Affairs will compromise 20 Questions

For each wrong answer 1/3rd of the marks will be deducted

TAKE RRB GROUP D MOCK TEST

1. RRB Group D Syllabus – MATHEMATICS

  • Number system
  • BODMAS
  • Decimals
  • Fractions
  • LCM – HCF
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Percentages
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Work
  • Time and Distance
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss, Algebra
  • Geometry and Trigonometry
  • Elementary Statistics
  • Square root
  • Age Calculations
  • Calendar & Clock
  • Pipes & Cistern 

ADVANCE MATHS SHORT TRICKS

2. RRB Group D Syllabus – GENERAL INTELLIGENCE AND REASONING

  • Analogies
  • Alphabetical and Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Mathematical operations
  • Relationships
  • Syllogism
  • Jumbling
  • Venn Diagram
  • Data Interpretation and Sufficiency
  • Conclusions and Decision making
  • Similarities and Differences
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Classification
  • Directions
  • Statements
  • Arguments and Assumptions

JOIN RRB GROUP D TEST SERIES

3. RRB Group D Syllabus – GENERAL SCIENCE

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Life Sciences
  • Earth Sciences
  • Environmental Sciences
  • Astronomy & Space Technology
  • Computer & Mobile Technology
  • Inventions & Discoveries
  • Nutrition
  • Military Technology
  • Diseases

3 BEST RRB GROUP D TEST PAPERS

4. RRB Group D Syllabus – GENERAL AWARENESS ON CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • Science & Technology
  • Sports
  • Culture
  • Personalities
  • Economics
  • Politics
  • Miscellaneous

Know more about the World

Finally, with a complete set of the syllabus, you can now focus on your preparation. Furthermore, with each and every topic handy take numerous mock tests to brush yourself. So, take the RRB Group D Test Series on Career Planet to enhance your preparation. So, make proper use of these Tests and outperform from others in the examination.

Click Here to read RRB Group D Exam Notification
Join Here to take RRB Group D Free Mock Tests
Log in to Career Planet

RRB Group D Mock Test

0
rrb group d mock test
rrb group d mock test

TO AVAIL THE BEST MOCK TEST PAPERS CLICK HERE

Free Mock Test for RRB Group D Exam 2019

Furthermore, to crack RRB Group D Exam 2019 and RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2019, you need to practice more and more online mock tests. Also, CAREER PLANET’S free RRB Group D online mock tests are the best for you to practice for the actual exam.

How to avail the free mock test papers

FIRST: register yourself to the portal

SECOND: Click on the Test Paper

THIRD: Start the Test


ATTEMPT FREE MOCK TEST HERE

Advantages of Taking Railway Group D Mock Test

Most importantly, Taking the RRB Group D mock test before the actual exam is very crucial. Therefore, with Career Planet you get the benefits and merits of taking Group D online mock test.

ADVANTAGES:

  1. RRB Group D mock test helps you get a real test-giving experience.
  2. As a result, you develop confidence within yourself before giving the actual exam.
  3. Above all, these mock tests make you aware of the actual difficulty level of the exam.
  4. Certainly, you can evaluate yourself with the RRB Group D Mock Tests.
  5. Likewise, It will help you build your concentration level for the given time frame.

3 BEST RRB GROUP D MOCK TEST PAPERS

Other Important Links:

RRB Group D – Notification

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released Official Notification for RRC Group D Level 1 Recruitment 2019 on 12th March. So, through this recruitment process, RRB will recruit 1,03,769 vacancies for the posts of Track Maintainer Grade-IV, Helper/Assistant, Assistant Pointsman, Level-I posts. read more

RRB NTPC – Notification

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released Official Notification for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019 on 28th February. Through this recruitment process, RRB will recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories). So, candidates who have minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and looking for a government job in Indian Railway can apply for Railway NTPC 2019 Recruitment Exam. read more

RRB NTPC – Mock Test Papers

Career Planet provides full test series for RRB NTPC. So, to avail, the best mock test papers click here

RRB NTPC – Study Notes

Finally, Career Planet you can avail the best study materials for RRB NTPC. Therefore, to get access to all the study notes, test series & latest notification register yourself to Career Planet

RRB-NTPC (FULL GUIDE)

0
rrb ntpc
rrb ntpc full guide notification study materials test series

RRB NTPC 2019

RRB NTPC exam date 2019 and exam city information will be published tentatively between June to September 2019 as per reports. 4 days prior the exam candidates will able to download the admit card for NTPC recruitment 2019.

Therefore, a total of 35208 vacancies are released for Station Master, Ticket Clerk, Goods Guard, Junior Clerk, Train Clerk, Jr Accountant, Typist and various other posts.

3 BEST MOCK TEST PAPERS FOR RRB NTPC

RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Important Dates

EventDates
RRB NTPC Online Application01st March 2019
Last Date for application of RRB NTPC 201931st March 2019 (23.59 hr)
Last Date for Payment of Application Fees05th April 2019
Final Submission of Applications12th April 2019
RRB NTPC Exam City 2019 release10 days before exam
RRB NTPC Admit Card Download DateN/A
RRB NTPC Examination Date 2019June – September 2019

RRB NTPC Apply Online 2019

The online application for RRB NTPC 2019 for Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) has been closed now. Hence, the deadline for the online application for Railway NTPC was 31st March 2019.

RRB NTPC Application Fees

CategoryFees
GeneralRs 500/-
SC/ST/OBC/Females/Ex-Serviceman/Transgender/MinoritiesRs 250/-

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2019

As per the official notification, the RRB has released 35208 vacancies.

Name of PostURSCSTOBCEWSTOTAL
Commercial Apprentice8214217
Station Master238863714554560
Goods Guard802794418178
Junior Accounts Assistant CumTypist1074506624242
Senior Clerk Cum Typist491963912125
Senior Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk9834166223233
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk6723114115157
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist9526224
Junior Clerk Cum Typist8226125017187
Trains Clerk400105
RRB Total756274994711731773

Post Preference

PostPreference
Commercial Apprentice 1
Junior Clerk Cum Typist6
Account Clerk Cum Typist7
Traffic Assistant13
Junior Time Keeper12 
Trains Clerk10
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5
Goods Guard9
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist2
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk3
Senior Clerk cum Typist4
Station Master8
Senior Time Keeper 11

LOG IN TO ACCESS FREE MOCK TEST PAPERS

RRB NTPC 2019 Eligibility Criteria

RRB NTPC Educational Qualification 2019: Each year RRB recruits various technical as well as non-technical posts. A detailed description is given as under.

  • JUNIOR CLERK CUM TYPIST:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • ACCOUNTS CLERK CUM TYPIST:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • JUNIOR TIMEKEEPER:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • TRAINS CLERK:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • COMMERCIAL CUM TICKET CLERK:
    Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) similarly, its equivalent exam
  • TRAFFIC ASSISTANT:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • GOODS GUARD:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • TICKET CLERK:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • SENIOR CLERK CUM TYPIST:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • JUNIOR ACCOUNTANT CUM ASSISTANT TYPIST:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • SENIOR TIMEKEEPER:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • COMMERCIAL APPRENTICE:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 
  • STATION MASTER:
    Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree. Similarly, it’s equivalent 

Age Based Eligibilty

PostsMin Age LimitMax Age Limit

Junior Clerk Cum Typist
Accounts Clerk cum typist
Junior Time Keeper
Trains Clerk
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk
18 years30 years

Traffic Assistant
Goods Guard
Ticket Clerk
Senior Clerk cum Typist
Junior Accountant Assistant Cum Typist
Senior Time Keeper
Commercial Apprentice
Station Master
18 years33 years

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
GeneralNo relaxation
OBC3 years
SC/ST5 years
Person With Disability (PWD – Unreserved)10 Years
Person With Disability (PWD – OBC)13 years
Person With Disability (PWD – SC/ST)15 years
Widows, divorced women & women judicially separated but not remarried (UR)3 years
Widows, divorced women & women judicially separated but not remarried (OBC)5 years
Widows, divorced women & women judicially separated but not remarried (SC/ST)8 years
Serving Group “C” and former Group “D” Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes (UR)8 years
Serving Group “C” and former Group “D” Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes (OBC)11 years
Serving Group “C” and former Group “D” Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes (SC/ST)13 years
Working in Quasi – Administrative Offices such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and InstitutesRelaxation upto length of service rendered, subject to a maximum relaxation of upto 5 years.
Persons ordinarily domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Ex-Servicemen, provided you put in more than 6 months service after attestation.(02.01.1981 minus extent of service rendered in Defense) to 01.01.1998

RRB NTPC Salary 2019

Railway Recruitment Board will recruit this year 35277 vacancies. Below are the pay band & grade pay for various posts mentioned by RRB. Furthermore, you can go through the 2019 RRB NTPC Salary and Perks here.

PostsLevel in 7th CPCInitial Pay
Junior Clerk Cum Typist219900
Accounts Clerk cum typist219900
Junior Time Keeper219900
Trains Clerk219900
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk321700
Traffic Assistant425500
Goods Guard529200
Ticket Clerk529200
Senior Clerk cum Typist529200
Junior Accountant Assistant Cum Typist529200
Senior Time Keeper529200
Commercial Apprentice635400
Station Master635400

RRB NTPC TEST SERIES

RRB NTPC Selection Process

  1. There will be two-stage Computer Based Test (CBT) followed by Skill Test and students will be selected on the performance on these two tests
  2. Secondly, there will be Document verification and Medical examination of the selected candidates.
  3. For Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Commercial Apprentice, there shall be two stages CBT followed by document verification and medical examination.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019

1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectQuestions
GeneralAwareness40
Mathematics30
General Intelligenceand Reasoning30
Total Marks100

Total Time Duration: 90 Minutes
Each question will carry one mark, and there is a negative marking of 1/3 marks for the wrong answer. 

2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectQuestions
GeneralAwareness50
Mathematics35
General Intelligenceand Reasoning35
Total Marks120

Total Time Duration: 90 Minutes

RRB NTPC Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

(Only for candidates who have opted for Traffic Assistant and Station Master)

  • Qualifying marks: The candidates need to secure a minimum T-Score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify.
  • This is applicable to all candidates irrespective of community or category and no relaxation in the minimum T- Score is permissible.
  • So, candidates will have to qualify in each of the test batteries of CBAT for considering them for the post of SM/TA.
  • Furthermore, the CBAT shall have questions and answer options only in English and Hindi.
  • Also, there shall be no negative marking in CBAT.
  • As a result, merit list will be drawn only from amongst the candidates qualifying in the CBAT, with 70% weight for the marks obtained in the 2nd Stage CBT and 30% weight for the marks obtained in CBAT.

CBT TEST PAPERS

Typing Skill Test (TST)

  • Qualifying in nature.
  • Eight times the number of vacancies will be called for typing test.
  • The candidates should be able to type 30 words per minute (WPM) in English or 25 WPM in Hindi on Personal Computer only without editing tools and spell check facility.

Document Verification (DV)

Based on the performance of candidates in 2nd Stage CBT candidates equal to the number of vacancies will be called for Document Verification as per their merit and options.

RRB NTPC Syllabus for Stage I CBT

The Questions will be of objective type with multiple choices and are likely to include questions pertaining to:

A) RRB NTPC Syllabus: Mathematics

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics etc.

B) RRB NTPC Syllabus: General Intelligence and Reasoning

Analogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement- Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs etc.

C) RRB NTPC Syllabus: General Awareness

Current Events of National and International Importance, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places of India, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system, General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India, UN and Other important World Organizations, Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities of India and World, Flagship Government Programs, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India etc.

RRB NTPC Syllabus for Stage II CBT

The Questions will be of objective type with multiple choices and are likely to include questions pertaining to:

A) Mathematics Syllabus for RRB NTPC

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics etc.

B) General Intelligence and Reasoning Syllabus for RRB NTPC

Analogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement- Conclusion, Statement- Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs etc.

C) General Awareness Syllabus for RRB NTPC

Current Events of National and International Importance, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places of India, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system, General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India, UN and Other important World Organizations, Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large, Basics of Computers and Computer Applications, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities of India and World, Flagship Government Programs, Flora and Fauna of India, Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India etc.

STATIC GK ARCHIVES

RRB NTPC Test Series

You can try out our RRB NTPC test series & get one free mock test. So, Subscribe to our full online test series for RRB NTPC to get unrestricted access to all mock tests. CLICK HERE and log in for free access.

3 BEST RRB NTPC MOCK TESTS

Full RRB NTPC – STUDY GUIDE

Also, at Career Planet you can access full study material related to RRB NTPC exam & many other related exams just for free.

RRB Group D – Notification, Exam, Notes & Tests

0
RRB Group D
RRB Group D exam notification , study materials and test series

RRB GROUP D (LEVEL 1) NOTIFICATION

  • RRB Group D enlisting  2019 notification let out 103769  vacancies of  RRC Level 1 posts.
  • The application link for the RRB  Group D  has been currently closed. RRB Group D admit card will be available 10-15 days prior to the examination.
  • The final RRB Group D examination date 2019 (Level 1) isn’t released.
  • However, as per the previous releases, the examination can occur between September to October 2019.

RRB Group D : Application Process

EventsDate
RRB Level 1 Online Submission of Application12th March 2019
Last Date for the Application12th April 2019
Last Date for Payment of Fees23rd April 2019
Admit Card Availability10 Days prior the exam
RRB Group D Examination 2019Sep-Oct 2019

RRB Group D Vacancy 2019

  • The Railway will recruit 1,03,769 applicants for the posts of Track Maintainer Grade-IV, Helper/Assistant, Assistant Pointsman
  • These vacancies are divided over all the 16 Zones. For detailed zone wise available vacancies refer to Career Planet.
  • Category wise recruitment list is given below :
CategoryVacancy
General42355
OBC27378
SC15559
ST7984
EWS10381
Total103769

Fee Details :

  • For GEN/OBC – Out of the fee of Rs 500, an amount of Rs 400 will be refunded duly after deducting the certain bank charges after the candidate appears in 1st Stage CBT as per the latest guidelines by Railway Ministry.
  • For SC/ ST/ PWD/ Women/ Ex-Servicemen/ Transgender/ Minorities/ EBC – This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly after deducting the bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.

Eligibility Criteria :

  • Anybody above the age of 18 Years is eligible to apply for the exam
  • However, a person under the general category & above the age of 33 years cannot apply for the same but there is certain relaxation for other categories.
  • For OBC a relaxation of 3 years is given on upper age limit
  • For SC/ST a relaxation of 5 years is given on upper age limit
  • For PWD a relaxation of 10 years is given on upper age limit
  • For PWD ST/SC a relaxation of 15 years is given on upper age limit

Educational Qualification :

  • Minimum Education – 10th Grade
  • The Institution should be recognized by NCVT/SCVT or equivalent
  • Or else having National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.
  • Mandation of ITI is removed as per the latest IR guidelines.

Medical Fitness Criteria :

Applicants will have to undergo the required medical fitness tests in order to go forward with the Document Verification process. Medical tests are conducted to let the Authorities understand that the aspirants are medically fit to carry out the work related to the posts opted by them.
Visual acuity standard is one of the important measures to ensure that the applicant is medically fit for the job.

Medical requirements for different medical standards are mentioned as under:

  • STANDARD A2 –
    Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (no fogging test).
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour vision, Binocular vision, Night vision, Mesopic vision, etc.
  • STANDARD A3 –
    Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D).
    Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular vision, Night vision, Myopic vision, etc.
  • STANDARD B1 –
    Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D).
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular vision, Night vision, Mesopic vision, etc.
  • STANDARD B2 –
    Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D).
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Binocular vision, etc.
  • STANDARD C1 –
    Distant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses.
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.
  • STANDARD C2 –
    Distant Vision: 6/12, NIL with or without glasses.
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6 combined with or without glasses where reading or close work is required.

Document Verification :

Candidates will be called for the document verification process based on their performance in the Physical Efficiency Test.
In the case of two/more candidates securing the same marks, the preference will be given to the person who is older than the former.

Documents required for the verification process are mentioned below:

  1. SC/ST certificate (if any)
  2. Matriculation/High School exam certificate or an equivalent certificate as proof for date of birth and matriculation qualification.
  3. NCVT(NTC/NAC)/SCVT certificate as applicable.
  4. OBC-NCL certificate.
  5. Non Creamy layer declaration by OBC candidates.
  6. Income certificate for waiving examination fee for Economically Backward Classes.
  7. Original discharge certificate for Ex-servicemen.
  8. Photocopy of both sides of Aadhar Card.
  9. Medical certificate for persons with disabilities (PWD).
  10. NOC from serving employees with the date of appointment.
  11. NOC from serving defence personnel with the probable date of discharge.
  12. Minority community declaration on Non-judicial stamp paper.
  13. Receipt of payment, if made through a challan at SBI branch or Pay-in-slip at a computerized post office.
  14. Self-certification by the transgender candidates.
  15. JK domicile certificate.

Salary Scale :

SCALE: PB-1
PAY BAND: ₹15600-60600

Grade PayGrade Pay – Entry Level
540021000
570023190
600025380
720029730
840034080

SCALE: PB-2
PAY BAND: ₹29900-104400

Grade PayGrade Pay – Entry Level
1260040500
1380051420
1440054450
1620063000

SCALE: PB-3
PAY BAND: ₹46800-117300

Grade PayGrade Pay – Entry Level
1980076590
2280088500

SCALE: PB-4
PAY BAND: ₹112200-201000

Grade PayGrade Pay – Entry Level
26100138300
26700147300
30000159000

Examination Pattern :

  • STAGE 1: The exam shall be a Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • STAGE 2: Candidates who will qualify the CBT shall have to undergo Physical Efficiency Test (PET).
  • STAGE 3: It will be followed by Document Verification & Medical Examination.

Written Test – CBT

SectionNo. of QuestionsMarks
General Science2525
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
  • The total duration of the CBT will be of 90 minutes
  • Negative Marks will be allotted for each wrong answer
  • 1/3rd Marks will be deducted for each wrong answer

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Male CandidatesFemale Candidates
* Lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 m in 2 minutes in one go without dropping the weight down.
* Run for a distance of 1000 metres in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.
* Lift and carry 20 kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one go without dropping the weight down.
* Run for a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.

Syllabus for CBT :

1. Mathematics: 

Number system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion,Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest,Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.

2. General Intelligence and reasoning:

Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical Reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.

3. General Science: 

Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10th standard level (CBSE).

4. General Awareness on current affairs

Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subject of importance.

Study Material :

Career Planet provides full Study Notes on all the above-mentioned topics in detail. Just log in into the portal for free & access the best Study Notes.

Test Series :

The Test Series plays a crucial part to determine your calibre to crack the RRB Grade D exam. To evaluate your efficiency, you can take the Test Series.

You might also like –

Related Articles:

  1. Trigonometry Tricks
  2. Mensuration Tricks For Competitive Exams
  3. Alphanumeric Series Tricks
  4. Geometry Tricks – Important Formulae

CTET Study Material Free Download PDF

0
CTET Study Material Free Download PDF

CTET Study Material Free Download PDF

 

CTET HINDI NOTES PDF l CTET NOTES FOR PAPER 2 l CTET NOTES IN HINDI PDF DOWNLOAD l CTET SOCIAL SCIENCE NOTES PDF l CTET STUDY MATERIAL DOWNLOAD l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI PDF l HINDI GRAMMAR NOTES FOR CTET l UPTET HIND NOTES l UPTETNOTES IN HINDI PDF

CTET HINDI LANGUAGE NOTES FOR PAPER 1 AND PAPER 2

CTET psychology notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
अन्र्तदृृिष्टि का सिद्धान्त, निर्मितिवाद अध्ययन सामग्री DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
अभिप्ररेणा एवं अधिगम DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
उपलब्धि परीक्षण एवं प्रश्नो के प्रकार DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
बाल विकास एवं शिक्षाशास्त्र पियाजे DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
चिंतन के भेद Types of Thinking Exam Notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
अधिगम को प्रभावित करने वाले कारक DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
एक समस्या समाधानकर्ता और एक वैैज्ञानिक DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
चिंतन Thinking विशेषताएं व विशिष्ट DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
बुद्धि की परिभाषा एवं सिद्धातं DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
बुद्धिलब्धि एवं उसका मापन व बुद्धि DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
मूल्यांकन आवश्यकता महत्व और विशेषताएँ DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
मूल्यांकन के प्रकार DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
विकास की अवधारणा और इसका अधिगम से DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
विशिष्ट बालक और प्रतिभाशाली बालक DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
व्यक्तिक विभिन्नता Individual Differences Exam Notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
वंशानुक्रम व इसका विकास पर प्रभाव DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
वातावरण व इसका विकास पर प्रभाव DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
समाजीकरण की प्रक्रिया बाल विकास DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
शिक्षण तथा अधिगम में सम्बन्ध DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
संज्ञान तथा संवेग DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

 

 

BOOKS FOR CTET

CTET HINDI NOTES PDF l CTET NOTES FOR PAPER 2 l CTET NOTES IN HINDI PDF DOWNLOAD l CTET SOCIAL SCIENCE NOTES PDF l CTET STUDY MATERIAL DOWNLOAD l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI PDF l HINDI GRAMMAR NOTES FOR CTET l UPTET HIND NOTES l UPTETNOTES IN HINDI PDF

CTET ENGLISH NOTES PDF DOWNLOAD

TET English Grammar Study Material Free PDF DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
Get the Christopher Sir English Subject Exam Notes Here DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
General English Exam Notes by Paramount DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
General English: Idioms and Phrases Free Notes PDF DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
One Word Substitutions English Practice Book by Lalit Kumar DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
English Grammar Notes in Hindi DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
Short Tricks For General English Free Exam Notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

 

BEST BOOKS FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND PEDAGODY

CTET HINDI NOTES PDF l CTET NOTES FOR PAPER 2 l CTET NOTES IN HINDI PDF DOWNLOAD l CTET SOCIAL SCIENCE NOTES PDF l CTET STUDY MATERIAL DOWNLOAD l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI PDF l HINDI GRAMMAR NOTES FOR CTET l UPTET HIND NOTES l UPTETNOTES IN HINDI PDF

UPTET Environmental Studies Study Material

Natural Resources Study Notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
Ecosystem Study Material PDF DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
Biodiversity and its conversation DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
HTET EVS Free Book Download by Kaushik & Kaushik DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
Environment Hand Notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
Environmental Studies Exam Notes DOWNLOAD FREE PDF
EVS Definition, Scope and Importance DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

NCERT BOOKS ON ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

CTET STUDY MATERIAL

CTET HINDI NOTES PDF l CTET NOTES FOR PAPER 2 l CTET NOTES IN HINDI PDF DOWNLOAD l CTET SOCIAL SCIENCE NOTES PDF l CTET STUDY MATERIAL DOWNLOAD l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI l EVS NOTES FOR CTET IN HINDI PDF l HINDI GRAMMAR NOTES FOR CTET l UPTET HIND NOTES l UPTETNOTES IN HINDI PDF

IBPS Calendar 2019-20 Released l Check Exam Date

0
IBPS CALENDAR 2019
IBPS CALENDAR 2019

IBPS Calendar 2019

IBPS Exam Calendar 2019-20 for RRBs and PSBs has been discharged by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) on its official website. IBPS organizes the CWE RRB exams to recruit staff and officers for Regional Rural Banks whereas it organizes numerous different exams for achievement of staff and officers public State Banks. Candidates keen on following a career within the banking field should refer the IBPS 2019-20 communication Schedule and prepare consequently.

Download Calendar from Official Website

Tentative Calendar of Online CRP for RRBs & PSBs

PSBs – CRP PO/MT-IX, CRP CLERK-IX & CRP SPL-IX
Probationary Officers Clerks Specialist Officers
Preliminary Examination 12.10.2019 07.12.2019 28.12.2019
13.10.2019 08.12.2019 29.12.2019
19.10.2019 14.12.2019
20.10.2019 15.12.2019
Main Examination  30.11.2019 19.01.2020 25.01.2020

 

RRBs – CRP RRB-VIII (Officers) and CRP RRB-VIII (Office Assistants)
Preliminary Examination Officer Scale I and Office Assistants :
03.08.2019, 04.08.2019, 11.08.2019, 17.08.2019, 18.08.2019 & 25.08.2019
Single Examination Officers Scale II & III : 22.09.2019
Main Examination  Officer Scale I : 22.09.2019
Office Assistants : 29.09.2019

 

Process of Registration

• The registration process will be through online mode only and there will be a single registration for both Preliminary and Main examination, wherever applicable.
• Candidates will be required to upload the following documents as per the specification given in advertisement.
(1) Photograph of the Applicant – 20 kb to 50 kb in .jpeg file
(2) Signature of the Applicant – 10 kb to 20 kb in .jpeg file
(3) Thumb impression of the Applicant – 20 kb to 50 kb in .jpeg file
(4) Scanned copy of handwritten declaration as per the format, which will be available in the respective advertisement – 50 kb to 100 kb in .jpeg file

Detailed Notifications

Prospective candidates are also advised to visit official website of IBPS www.ibps.in regularly for detailed notification for each of the above examinations to be displayed in due course.

Disclaimer: 

IBPS, however, reserves the right to change the guidelines/modalities stated above on the basis of administrative reasons, court order, Govt. Advisories, etc.

IBPS Calendar 2019-20 Released l Check Exam Date

RRB ALP Stage 2 Complete Syllabus Part – B

0
RRB ALP Stage 2 Complete Syllabus Part – B
RRB ALP Stage 2 Complete Syllabus Part – B

RRB ALP Stage 2 Complete Syllabus Part – B 

 

Exam Trade Syllabus for Part B of Second Stage CBT
CEN 01/2018 (ALP & Technicians)
The Consolidated Syllabus for all Exam Trades is linked against the trades listed below.
Candidates may Click on the link to download the Syllabus of their Exam Trade
Book Binder Industrial Painter Mechanic Power Electronics Structural Welder
Carpenter Instrument Mechanic Mechanic Radio and TV Tailor (General)
CNC Programmer cum Operator Machinist Mechanic Repair and Maintenance of Heavy Vehicles Tractor Mechanic
Domestic Painter Machinist (Grinder) Millwright Maintenance Mechanic Turner
Driver cum Fitter
Mason (Building Constructor) Moulder (Refractory) Upholsterer
Driver cum Mechanic (Light Motor Vehicle) Material Handling Equipment cum Operator Offset Machine Minder Utility Operator
Electrician Maths and Physics Syllabus Operator Advanced Machine Tools Welder
Electronics Mechanic Mechanic (HT, LT Equipments and Cable Jointing) Painter Welder (Gas & Electric)
Fitter Mechanic Advanced Machine Tool Maintenance Painter General Welder (Pipe)
Fitter Structural Mechanic Auto Electrical and Electronics Pattern Maker
Welder (TIG & MIG)
Forger and Heat Treater Mechanic Automobile (Advanced Diesel Engine) Plumber Winder (Armature) / Armature and Coil Winder
Foundryman Mechanic Diesel Pump Operator cum Mechanic Wireman
Furniture and Cabinet Maker Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic  
Gas Cutter
Mechanic Mechatronics Rigger  
Heat Engine Mechanic Motor Vehicle Sheet Metal Worker  

Career Planet Online Test

0
Free Online Test
Free Online Test

Career Planet Online Test

Career Planet provides Online Test for all competitive exams like RRB, SSC, IBPS, UPP, DP etc.

Each test packages is very cheap and is pocket friendly for the students.

Get Free Online Test

Free Online Test For CBT2

Free Online Test For SSC

Free Online Test For IBPS

 

 

Follow us on social media

4FansLike
0FollowersFollow
0FollowersFollow
0FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe

Post

Comprehension Solving Tricks

COMPREHENSION SOLVING TRICKS
Comprehension Solving Tricks Comprehension Solving Short Tricks - Fоr mаnу оf thе banking aspirants, English ѕееmѕ mоrе lіkе а nightmare аnd lеѕѕ lіkе а subject...